SMS Complaint
[…] group health plan for the Company employees; however, they cannot do so without

violating their religious beliefs because of the HHS Mandate.

57. If the Company provides a group health plan that does not comply

with the HHS Mandate, the Company is subject to the imposition of substantial

fines and penalties.

The ACA and the HHS Mandate

58. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“ACA”), Pub. L. No.

111-148, 124 Stat. 119, enacted in March 2010, requires group health plans to

provide women with “preventive care and screenings” at no charge to the patient.

See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4).

59. The ACA provides:

A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for… (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.

CASE 0:13-cv-01375-ADM-LIB Document 1 Filed 06/07/13 Page 14 of 49

Page 15: SMS Complaint

15

Id.

60. In July, 2010, HHS issued regulations ordering HHS’s Health

Resources Services Administration (“Health Resources Services”) to develop