Smith v Elkins Complaint
[…] 27 . The aforementioned violation of IRFA is also a prima facie showing of a
substantial burden on Smith's exercise of religion under RFRA.
28 . Section 2000bb-1(b) of RFRA prohibits the federal government from
substantially burdening a person's exercise of religion, unless the federal government
"demonstrates that application of the burden to the person" represents the least restrictive means
of advancing a compelling interest. Once a person presents a prima facie showing of the burden,
the burden of proof shifts to the federal government under Section 2000bb-2(3) of RFRA, "the
term "demonstrates" means meets the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of
persuasion."
29. Section 2000bb-1(c) of RFRA provides for a person whose religious practices
are burdened in violation of RFRA "may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial
proceeding and obtain appropriate relief."
9
Case 2:11-cv-05958-LDW-WDW Document 1 Filed 12/07/11 Page 9 of 13 PageID #: 9
8/3/2019 Smith v Elkins Complaint
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/smith-v-elkins-complaint 10/13
30.lkins' actions substantially burdens Smith's exercise of religion within the