Small Business Compliance Guide: A Guide To The Sba’s Size ...
[…] alternative size standard. To qualify under the alternative size standard, the

Applicant (including affiliates) must meet the following:

a. The maximum tangible net worth may not exceed $15 million; and

b. The average net income after Federal income taxes (excluding any carry-over losses) for the two full fiscal years before the application date may not exceed

$5.0 million.

Applicants for the Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) program may use

the Table of Size Standards or other net worth and net income standards. 13

C.F.R. § 121.301(c). Surety Bond Guarantee assistance requires that an

applicant/ when combined with its affiliates/ meet the size standard “for the

primary industry in which such business concern, combined with its affiliates, is

engaged.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.301(d).

4. Where can current size standards be found?

To help business owners determine whether their businesses are small, SBA

publishes a Table of Small Business Size Standards which lists the size standard

that applies to each NAICS code.