Slip Op. UNITED STATES, : GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE : … · 2018. 7. 3. · Court No. 09-00187 Page...
[…] suspension. See United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., Slip Op. 11-57, 2011 WL 1882635,

*4 (CIT May 17, 2011) (“AHA”); Am. Nat’l Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 30 CIT 931, 941, 441

F. Supp. 2d 1275, 1298 (2006) (“ANF”).

Under the statutory scheme, “the administrative review determination conducted by

Commerce ‘shall be the basis for the assessment of . . . antidumping duties on entries of

merchandise covered by [Commerce’s] determination and for deposits.’” Koyo Corp v. United

States, 497 F.3d 1231, 1241 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C)); see also 19

C.F.R. § 351.212(a) (“Generally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of

the order covering a discrete period of time.”). “[T]he actual duty is not formally determined

until after entry, and not paid until the [entries] are liquidated by [Customs].” Parkdale Int’l v.

United States, 475 F.3d 1375, 1376-77 (Fed. Cir. 2007); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a)