Slip Op. 03-115 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL … · 56.2 for judgment upon the agency...
[…] (continued...)

1675a(a)(1), the Commission determines whether to cumulatively

assess the volume and effect of subject imports from all countries

for which sunset reviews were initiated on the same day. Section

1675a(a)(7) of Title 19 provides that:

the Commission may cumulatively assess the volume andeffect of imports of the subject merchandise from allcountries with respect to which reviews under section1675(b) or (c) of this title were initiated on the sameday, if such imports would be likely to compete with eachother and with domestic like products in the UnitedStates market.

19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7). Although, the statute prohibits the

Commission from cumulating the subject merchandise if the

Commission “determines that such imports are likely to have no

discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry[,]” id., “in

all other instances cumulation is discretionary, not mandatory.”

Ugine-Savoie Imphy, 26 CIT at ___, 248 F. Supp. 2d at 1210; see

also Indorama Chems. (Thailand) Ltd. v. USITC, 2002 Ct. Intl. Trade

LEXIS 155, at *17, Slip Op. 02-155 (Sept. 4, 2002) (citations