Slip Op. 03-115 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL … · 56.2 for judgment upon the agency...
[…] intelligibly. Accordingly, the Court remands this issue to the

Page 66: Slip Op. 03-115 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL … · 56.2 for judgment upon the agency record challenging the United States International Trade Commission’s (“Commission”

Consol. Court No. 00-07-00373 Page 66

Commission to explain how commodity-like it deems the other

antifriction bearings.

III. The Commission’s Cumulation of Subject Imports of BallBearings from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Singapore and theUnited Kingdom

A. Background

1. Statutory Background

In its 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1) determination, the Commission

considers “the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports

of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked

. . . .” Title 19 of the United States Code also states that the

Commission shall consider:

(A) its prior injury determinations, including thevolume, price effect, and impact of imports of thesubject merchandise on the industry before the order wasissued . . . ,