Slip Op. 02-87 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE Op. 02-87... · UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] Case No. 02-00253 Page 7

8 The Commission explained its determination as follows:

Chairman Koplan, Vice Chairman Okun, and Commissioner Hillman determine thatcarbon and alloy tin mill products are not being imported into the United States in suchincreased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury; Commissioners Bragg,Miller, and Devaney make an affirmative determination regarding imports of carbon andalloy tin products.

Determination at 25.

9 19 U.S.C. § 1330(d)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

In a proceeding in which the Commission is required to determine . . . under [section2252 of this title,] whether increased imports of an article are a substantial cause ofserious injury, or the threat thereof, as described in subsection (b)(1) of that section(hereafter in this subsection referred to as “serious injury”) . . . and the commissionersvoting are equally divided with respect to such determination, then the determinationagreed upon by either group of commissioners may be considered by the President as thedetermination of the Commission.”

Id. (emphasis added).