Skyline Roofing & Sheet Metal Co. Inc. v. Ziolkowski Construction … · 2011-10-25 ·...
[…] monopolies. Gariup Constr. Co. v. Carras-Szany-Kuhn & Assocs., P.C., 945 N.E.2d

227, 233 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Here, Skyline filed its complaint under two

sections of the Indiana Antitrust Act. Indiana Code section 24-1-2-3 (1978) provides, “A

person who engages in any scheme, contract, or combination to restrain or restrict

bidding for the letting of any contract for private or public work, or restricts free

competition for the letting of any contract for private or public work, commits a Class A

misdemeanor.” Indiana Code section 24-1-2-7(a) (2008), in turn, provides a private right

of action allowing treble damages, costs, and attorney‟s fees to “[a]ny person whose

business or property is injured by a violation of this chapter.”

Page 6: Skyline Roofing & Sheet Metal Co. Inc. v. Ziolkowski Construction … · 2011-10-25 · Plaintiff-Appellant Skyline Roofing & Sheet Metal Company, Inc. (“Skyline”), appeals the

6

The trial court did not specify the grounds on which it dismissed Skyline‟s

complaint.