Skelos v. Paterson -- Memorandum of Law
[…] EXPEDITED APPEAL

    QUINN, EMANUEL, URQUHA RT, OLIVER& HED GES, LLPKATHLEEN M. SULLIVANFAITH E. GAYROBERT JUMAN51 Madison Avenue22d FloorNew York, NY 10022(212) 849-7000Counsel for Defendant-AppellantsDate: July 22, 2009

  • 8/14/2019 Skelos v. Paterson -- Memorandum of Law

    2/10

    PRELIMINARY STATEMENTLate yesterday, the trial court granted Respond ents a preliminary injunction which stated

    that Lieutenant Governor Ravitch "is preliminarily enjoined from exercising any of the powers ofthe office of Lieutenant-Governor of the State of New York." (Order at 18.). CPLR 6311 statesthat a "preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer. . . of the state from performing astatutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in wh ich theofficer . . . is located or in which the d uty is required to be performed ." By this order to showcause, appellants seek an emergency stay of the above referenced preliminary injunction, whichwas granted without authority contrary to the plain text of CPLR 6311, and will cause irreparableharm to the Governor and the State of New Y ork.