Siting Thermal Power Plants in the Jurisdiction of the San ...
[…] POTENTIAL IMPACTS OF POWER PLANT PROJECTS ON THESE RESOURCES .

Desiqnation Potential lmoacts BCDC Reaulation or Policy

Fully Designated:

All power plant facilities are prohibited in existing and planned (already funded) wildlife areas, except for ancillary facilities that the Commission determines would have no substantial adverse environmental effects and would not conflict with priority use areas Identified in the San

Francisco Bay Plan.

Siting 1, Construction 2, Entrainment, Impingement, Thermal Discharge, Drift, Blowdown, Water and Air Quality Impacts

McAteer-Petris ·Act, Section 66605{d): "the nature, location and extent of any fill should be such that it will minimize harmful effects to the Bay area, such as, the reduction or impairment of the volume, surface area or circulation of water, water quality, fertility of marshes or fish and wildlife resources.·

McAteer Petris Act, Section 66602: Finds that wildlife refuges are one of the water-oriented land uses along the Bay that are essential to the public welfare.

San Francisco Bay Plan, Fish, Other Aquatic Organisms and Wildlife Policy 1: To assure the benefits of fish, other aquatic organisms and wildlife in the Bay should be insured for present and future generations, to the greatest extent feasible, the Bay's tidal marshes, tidal flats, and sublidal habitat, should be conserved, restored and increased.

San Francisco Bay Plan, Fish, Other Aquatic Organisms and Wildlife Policy 2: Specific habitats that are needed to conserve, increase or prevent the extinction of any native species, species threatened or endangered, species that the California Department of Fish and Game has determined are candidates for listing as endangered or threatened under the California Endangered Species Act, or any species that provides substantial public benefits, should be protected, whether in the Bay or behind dikes.

Fully Designated:

All power plant facilities are prohibited in existing and planned (already funded) parkland areas, except for ancillary facilities that the Commission determines would have no substantial adverse environmental effects and would not conflict with priority use areas identified in the SanFrancisco Bav Plan .

Siting 1, Construction2 and Visual Impacts

McAteer-Petris Act, Section 66602: Finds that water-oriented recreation and public assembly are one of the land uses along the Bay shoreline that are essential to the public welfare of the Bay Area.