Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016
[…] The Commonwealth’s calculation of ADC patterns implemented in the TSA for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013 indicated that the ADC for CFDA #10.557 was nine days. Considering the fact that this calculation of nine days lumped Benefit Payments, Payments to Local Agencies, and Direct Payroll together, this indicates that the Payments to Local Agencies have a longer ADC than the Modified ZBA – Next Day Payment method and should in fact be accounted for, and the related drawdowns be requested separately from the Benefit Payments. Criteria: 31 CFR Section 205.20 provides the following regarding clearance patterns: States use clearance patterns to project when funds are paid out, given a known dollar amount and a known date of disbursement. A State must ensure that clearance patterns meet the following standards: a. A clearance pattern must be auditable. b. A clearance pattern must accurately represent the flow of Federal funds under the Federal assistance programs

to which it is applied. c. A clearance pattern must include seasonal or other periodic variations in clearance activity.

70

Page 73: Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Federal Award Findings and Questioned Costs - June 30, 2016