Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016
[…] We performed two walkthroughs of the 197 total vendors with compliance buys performed by DOH during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016. DOH provided completed investigation reports for the two vendors selected to perform walkthroughs over the compliance buy prepared by the primary investigator. DOH management stated all compliance buys were reviewed by a supervisor prior to the results being sent to the vendor; however, for both compliance buy reports tested there was no documented evidence of the supervisory review being performed. Criteria: Regarding Food delivery systems, 7 CFR Section 246.12 states: (j)(4)(i) The State agency must conduct compliance investigations of a minimum of five percent of the number of vendors authorized by the State agency as of October 1 each fiscal year. (k)(2) When the State agency determines the vendor has committed a vendor violation that affects the payment to the vendor, the State agency must delay payment or establish a claim.