Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016
[…] 122

Page 125: Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Federal Award Findings and Questioned Costs - June 30, 2016

Finding 2016 – 026: (continued) (ii) An exploration of the individual’s abilities, capabilities, and capacity to perform in work situations is carried out in accordance with section 361.42(e) or, if appropriate, an extended evaluation is carried out in accordance with section 361.42(f). In addition, Section 361.45 states in part: Section 361.45 Developing of the individualized plan for employment. (a) General requirements. The State plan must assure that– (1) An individualized plan for employment (IPE) meeting the requirements of this section and Section 361.46 is

developed and implemented in a timely manner for each individual determined to be eligible for vocational rehabilitation services…

Further, 29 USC 722(b)(3)(F) states in part: (F) Timeframe for completing the individualized plan for employment.