Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016
[…] Adoption Assistance program payments made by DHS to its 67 CCYA subrecipients during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016 were $77.5 million, or 72.8 percent of total Adoption Assistance expenditures of $106.5 million reported on the June 30, 2016 SEFA. TANF Child Welfare program payments made by DHS to its 67 CCYA subrecipients during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016 were $47.8 million, or 10.3 percent of total TANF expenditures of $462.5 million reported on the June 30, 2016 SEFA. Criteria: 45 CFR Section 75.352, applicable to TANF, Foster Care, and Adoption Assistance grants awarded after December 25, 2014 states: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include: (1) Reviewing financial and programmatic reports required by the pass-through entity. (2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and other means. (3) Issuing a management decision for audit findings pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient … PA Code Title 55, Chapter 20, Licensure or Approval of Facilities and Agencies, Section 20.51 states: A certificate of compliance will be issued to the legal entity by the Department if, after an inspection by an authorized agent of the Department, it is determined that requirements for a