Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016
[…] This subrecipient received approximately $1 million of TANF funds during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016. The deficiencies identified in the audit report existed and went undetected because there were inadequate during-the-award monitoring procedures in place to effectively monitor TANF subrecipients.

103

Page 106: Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Federal Award Findings and Questioned Costs - June 30, 2016

Finding 2016 – 018: (continued) Criteria: 45 CFR Section 75.352 states: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include: (1) Reviewing financial and programmatic reports required by the pass-through entity. (2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and other means. (3) Issuing a management decision for audit findings pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient. Cause: DHS personnel believe that current during-the-award monitoring procedures of subrecipients are adequate and Single Audits received for subrecipients include testing of the books and records at the subrecipient level sufficient to ensure that the subrecipients are in compliance with federal