Single Audit Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016
[…] Assessments amount per the CMS-64 Report $645,977,075 Assessments amount per SAP $599,311,344 CMS-64 Report Overstatement $46,665,731

Although the CMS-64 Report was subjected to a documented supervisory review and approval, the existence of the overstated assessments amount indicates that the preparation and the supervisory review and approval processes were not adequate, and a control deficiency exists over the preparation and submission of the CMS-64 Report. Criteria: 45 CFR Section 75.302, Financial management and standards for financial management systems, states: (b) The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following: (2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §75.341 and 75.342. 42 CFR Section 431.16, Reports, states: A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency will – (a) Submit all reports required by the Secretary; (b) Follow the Secretary’s instructions with regard to the form and content of those reports; and (c) Comply with any provisions that the Secretary