SINGLE AUDIT REPORT - budget.pa.gov · Budgetary Comparison Schedule -Budgeted Major Funds- Special...
[…] As a result, we noted that supervisory review of the report was not adequate.

• While a Deputy Secretary at DOH signed the MCH application to certify its accuracy, completeness, etc., we found weak controls in that there was no overall review performed or documented by the two DOH bureaus responsible for the data reported in the three forms above to verify its reasonableness, accuracy, or completeness prior to submission to HHS.

Criteria: 42 U.S.C. 706(a) provides:

(1) Each State shall prepare and submit to the Secretary annual reports on its activities under this subchapter. Each such report shall be prepared by, or in consultation with, the State Maternal and Child Health Agency. . . .

(2) Each annual report under paragraph (1) shall include the following information:

(A)(I) The number of individuals served by the State under this subchapter. . . .

Further, 45 CFR 96.30 states, in part:

. . . Fiscal control and accounting procedures must be sufficient to (a) permit preparation of reports required by the statute authorizing the block grants.

232