single audit cover - New Hampshire 13/Single Audit Report.pdf · Agriculture Other Programs $...
[…] The Office of Energy and Planning’s (OEP) Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) is subjected to the provisions of New Hampshire’s agreement with the U.S. Department of Treasury. The requirements imposed on the LIHEAP are based on the application of 2 CFR 215.22(a) which requires of the grantee that; “Payment methods shall minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means by the recipients.” This requirement is further imposed at the subrecipient level and applied to advance payments through 10 CFR 600.220(b)(7) which requires that; “The financial management systems of other grantees and subgrantees must meet the following standards: