single audit cover - New Hampshire 13/Single Audit Report.pdf · Agriculture Other Programs $...
[…] The Treasury-State Agreement (TSA) requires monthly federal drawdowns for administrative costs and weekly federal drawdowns for direct program costs. The Treasury-State Agreement also specifies “The State shall be liable for interest on federal funds from the date the federal funds are credited to a state account until the date those funds are paid out for program purposes.” The requirements imposed on the LIHEAP program are based on the application of 2 CFR 215.22(a) which requires of the grantee that; “Payment methods shall minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means by the recipients.” This requirement is further imposed at the subrecipient level and applied to advance payments through 10 CFR 600.220(b)(7) which requires that; “The financial management systems of other grantees and subgrantees must meet the following standards: