single audit cover - New Hampshire 13/Single Audit Report.pdf · Agriculture Other Programs $...
[…] FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2013

F-45

U.S. Department of Agriculture – Food and Nutrition Services Finding 2013-016 NH Department of Health and Human Services CFDA # 10.557 Special Supplemental Nutrition for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) Grant Year and Award: 10/1/11 – 9/30/12 2012IW100344 10/1/12 – 9/30/13 2013IW100344 10/1/11 – 9/30/12 2012IW500344 Finding: The Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) should improve their internal controls over and compliance with the subrecipient monitoring requirements of the WIC Program Criteria: 7 CFR 246.19 (b) requires the State’s “Monitoring of local agencies must encompass evaluation of management, certification, nutrition education, breastfeeding promotion and support, participant services, civil rights compliance, accountability, financial management systems, and food delivery systems.” It further requires the State to “conduct monitoring reviews of each local agency at least once every two years.”