single audit cover - New Hampshire 13/Single Audit Report.pdf · Agriculture Other Programs $...
[…] SCHEDULE OF CURRENT YEAR FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS

FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2013

F-56

U.S. Department of Agriculture – Food and Nutrition Services Finding 2013-020 NH Department of Health and Human Services CFDA # 10.557 Special Supplemental Nutrition for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) Grant Year and Award: 10/1/11 – 9/30/12 2012IW100644 10/1/12 – 9/30/13 2013IW100644 Finding: The Department should improve their internal controls over and compliance with WIC Program requirements regarding the application of WIC rebate funds Criteria: 7 CFR 246.14(f) dictates State agencies “must credit and report rebate payments received from manufacturers in the month in which the payments are received.” 2 CFR 215 dictates State and local governments shall be subject to the audit requirements contained in the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. 7501–7507) and revised OMB Circular A–133,‘‘Audits of States, Local Governments, and Non-Profit Organizations.’’ Subpart C .300(b) of the