Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp
[…] Id. at 371.5 Thus, we concluded

that state law standards of care within the “field of aviation

safety” were preempted, and we instructed that “a court must

refer . . . to the overall concept that aircraft may not be

operated in a careless or reckless manner” in addition to any

specific regulations that may be applicable. Id.

Importantly for our purposes, although we stated in

broad terms that the Federal Aviation Act preempted the

“field of aviation safety,” id., the regulations and decisions

we discussed in Abdullah all related to in-air operations, see

14 C.F.R. § 1.1 (“Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use,

cause to use or authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose . . . of

air navigation including the piloting of aircraft . . . .”), and the

catch-all standard of care that we held a court “must refer to”

applied only to operating, not designing or manufacturing, an

aircraft. See 14 C.F.R. §§ 1.1, 91.13.

We confirmed the limits of our holding in Abdullah a