Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp
[…] Oregon,

546 U.S. 243, 255-56 (2006) (quoting Skidmore, 323 U.S. at

140); see also Farina, 625 F.3d at 126-27.

Here, three fundamental differences between the

regulations at issue in Abdullah and those concerning aircraft

design, along with the agency’s inability to specifically

identify or articulate the proposed federal standard of care,

lead us to disagree with this aspect of the FAA’s submission.

First, the regulations governing in-flight operations on their

face “prescribe[] rules governing the operation of aircraft . . .

within the United States.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.1(a); see also 14

C.F.R. § 121.1(e) (prescribing rules governing “[e]ach person

who is on board an aircraft being operated under this part”).

In contrast, the manufacturing and design regulations

prescribe “[p]rocedural requirements for issuing and changing

– (i) Design approvals; (ii) Production approvals; (iii)

Airworthiness certificates; and (iv) Airworthiness approvals”