Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp
[…] 20 In the case of a new brand-name drug, FDA approval

can be secured only by submitting a new drug application

48

Ultimately, where a party cannot “independently do under

federal law what state law requires of it,” the state law is

conflict preempted. PLIVA, 131 S. Ct. at 2579.

The same considerations apply to the case before us.

The FAA’s preapproval process for specifications embodied

or incorporated into a type certificate, which precludes a

manufacturer from making at least “major changes” 21 to a

(“NDA”), which must include full reports of clinical

investigations, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A), relevant nonclinical

studies, 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(2), “any other data or

information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and

effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise

received by the applicant from any source,” 21 C.F.R.

§ (d)(5)(iv), and “the labeling proposed to be used for such

drug,” 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F). The FDA approves an NDA

only if it determines that the drug in question is safe for use

under its proposed labeling and the drug’s probable