significantly raises the stakes for contractor misrepresentation of … · 2011-06-01 · 1...
[…] their valuable contributions to this article.

Send comments about this article to [email protected].

ENDNOTES

1. Public Law 111-240 §1311–1347 (September 27, 2010).

2. For the purposes of this article, “misrepresenta-tion” refers to a firm’s representation of itself as a small business when the firm is actually ineli-gible for that status under regulatory eligibility standards. Representative areas of noncompli-ance include: exceeding annual receipts thresh-olds or numerical employee limits, violating affiliation limitations, the ostensible subcon-tractor rule, or other restrictions.

3. Section 16(d) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. §645(d), makes it a criminal offense to misrepresent in writing the “status of any con-cern as a ‘small business concern,’ a ‘qualified [HUBZone] small business concern,’ a ‘small business concern owned and controlled by

socially and economically disadvantaged individ-uals,’ or a ‘small business concern owned and controlled by women,’ in order to obtain for oneself or another” any prime contractor sub-contract to be awarded pursuant to various con-tracting programs. Violations of Section 16(d) are punishable by a fine of not more than $500,000, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

4. 31 Fed. Cl. 429 (Fed. Cl. 1994), aff’d., 57 F.3d 1084 (Fed. Cir. 1995).