SIGNIFICANT RECENT USERRA CASES...
[…] May 22, 2007), the district court granted plaintiff’s motion to strikethe following affirmative defenses:

“The prayer seeks relief not permitted by USERRA”“The prayer seeks relief not permitted by the United States Constitution”“Plaintiff has failed to mitigate damages”

In addition, the Court struck the statement “All actions taken by Defendants . . . werebased on legitimate and non-discriminatory reasons having nothing to do with plaintiff’s militaryservice,” because the statement constitutes a denial of the allegations, not an affirmative defense.

Attorney’s Fees and Costs

Section 4323(h)(1) provides: “No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against anyperson claiming rights under this chapter.” Thus, in Crews v. Mt. Vernon, 2007 WL 1521495(S.D. Ill. May 22, 2007), the court granted the plaintiff’s motion to strike the defendant’s feedemand.