SIGAR · 2015. 7. 1. · SIGAR determined that DOD, DOJ, State, and USAID have spent more than $1...
[…] rule of law programs between 2005 and 2008. By 2009, DOD, DOJ, State, and USAID were all implementing
several rule of law programs. U.S. officials in the Interagency Rule of Law office at U.S. Embassy Kabul told us
that the embassy realized the need at that time to have a cohesive interagency strategy.16
In September 2009, the U.S. agencies issued their first interagency rule of law strategy to guide all U.S.
government efforts towards the formal and informal Afghan justice sectors. This strategy laid out two specific
14 GPRA Modernization Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-352, § 3 (2011), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1115. The act defines the
term “performance goal” to mean “a target level of performance expressed as a tangible, measurable objective, against
which actual achievement can be compared, including a good expressed as a quantitative standard, value, or rate”;
“performance indicator” to mean “a particular value or characteristic used to measure output or outcome”; “output
measure” to mean a “tabulation, calculation, or recording of activity or effort and can be expressed in a quantitative or