Sierra Pacific cert petition FINAL · Appendix D Opinion, ... Order Granting Sierra Pacific’s...
[…] (See Gonzalez v. Rebollo (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 969, 976.)

III. Challenges to Judge*

Finally, plaintiffs request that we require any remand proceedings be conducted by a different trial judge. We are obligated to consider this request by Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c),

* See footnote, ante, page 1.

Page 175: Sierra Pacific cert petition FINAL · Appendix D Opinion, ... Order Granting Sierra Pacific’s Motion for Fees, ... Forest Service investigator Dave Reynolds

App-172

which states: “At the request of a party ... an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.”

Here, plaintiffs claim the request should be granted because “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).)