Sierra Pacific cert petition FINAL · Appendix D Opinion, ... Order Granting Sierra Pacific’s...
[…] 1627-1628; Stats. 1994, ch. 444, § 1, pp. 2410-2411.) Neither did the Legislature include such language in section 13009.1, when it was added in 1984 or amended in 1987. (§ 13009.1, added by Stats. 1984, ch. 1445, § 1, pp. 5058-5059, as amended by Stats. 1987, ch. 1127, § 2, pp. 3846-3847.) Instead, as relevant to our inquiry, both sections 13009 and 13009.1 persist in imposing liability on “[a]ny person ... who negligently, or in violation of the law, sets a fire, allows a fire to be set, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him or her to escape onto any public or private property ....” (§§ 13009, subd. (a); 13009.1, subd. (a).) In contrast, section 13007 remains as it was codified in 1953 and still permits liability to be imposed on “[A]ny person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another ....” (§ 13007, italics added.)