Sierra Pacific cert petition FINAL · Appendix D Opinion, ... Order Granting Sierra Pacific’s...
[…] In so ruling, the Court necessarily rejected Cal Fire’s arguments that the evidence regarding the white flag was “speculative,” “conjectural” and/or “unsubstantiated.” Although the Court did not articulate the precise basis for its decision, given Cal Fire’s arguments, its ruling implies that the Court found the evidence sufficiently definite, certain and/or substantiated. (See Evid. Code§ 402(c) (“A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is a prerequisite to ….”).)

The Court does not find the cases Cal Fire relies on persuasive. In Wagy v. Brown (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1, the defendants denied their negligence in response to the plaintiff’s request for admission.