SHO# 20-004 of Normal State Medicaid, Program (CHIP), and … · 2020. 12. 22. · SHO# 20-004. RE:...
[…] CMS outlines expectations related to completion of this work in Section VI of this letter.

Providing Advance Notice to Beneficiaries

Whenever the Medicaid or CHIP agency makes a decision affecting a beneficiary’s eligibility or when a beneficiary is subject to a termination, reduction or change in benefits and/or services or an increase in beneficiary liability, the state generally must send a notice at least 10 days prior to the date of action (defined at 42 C.F.R §431.201 as “the intended date on which a termination, suspension, reduction, transfer or discharge becomes effective”) of the agency’s decision as well as the beneficiary’s right to a Medicaid fair hearing as described at 42 C.F.R. §435.917 and 42 C.F.R. Part 431, Subpart E, or a CHIP review as described at 42 C.F.R. §457.340(e) and §§457.1120-1190.14 BHP enrollees are also entitled to notice of any decision