Shipping Between the United States and Canada · Shipping Between the United States and Canada...
[…] In Canada, the courts first determine if they can assume jurisdiction. If they can, then they undertake a conflict of laws analysis.
Cases Filed in a U.S. Court: The Different Approaches When dealing with shipments from the United States to Canada, the U.S. courts have no problem figuring out which law applies. Carmack is clear on this direction of shipments. Carmack expressly applies to shipments from the United States to adjacent foreign countries, such as Canada, transported on a through bill of lading. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 14706(a)(l) provides:
The liability imposed ... is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported .... from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading .... " (emphasis added). The courts have a tougher time figuring
out which law applies when the shipments originate in Canada and will be transported to a destination in the United States under a through bill oflading.