Shipping Between the United States and Canada · Shipping Between the United States and Canada...
[…] Westwind Mar. Int'/., Inc., 554 F.3d 1319 (11th Cir. 2009) (enforcing carrier's limitation of liability), with ABB Inc. v. CSX Transp., Inc., 721 F.3d 135 (4th Cir. 2013) (finding bill of lading insufficient to limit carrier's liability under Carmack).
Also, there are two time-limitation provisions in the Carmack Amendment that can work to bar a shipper's claim. While Carmack does not establish a statute of limitations, it does establish a minimum "reasonable" period of time within which carriers may set their own time limitation period for filing claims and lawsuits. Under 49 U.S.C. §14706(e)(l), "[a] carrier may not provide by rule, contract or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it. .. and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it.. .. " A shipper must submit a proper written claim with a carrier within nine months of delivery in compliance with 49 C.F.R. 370.3(a).