SHD Paraphrased Regulations - CalFresh 290 Corrective Actions · SHD Paraphrased Regulations -...
[…] has received more benefits than it was entitled to receive. All adult household members are
jointly and individually liable for any overissuance to the household. (§63-801.1)
292-1A
No claim shall be established against a household for an administrative error overissuance
which is $35 or less; or when the county failed to ensure that the household signed the
application form, completed a current work registration form, or was certified in the correct
county; or when the household transacted an unaltered expired authorization document. (§63-
801.12; 7 Code of Federal Regulations §273.18(b)(3))
292-1B
Federal regulations provide that "each person who was an adult member [emphasis added] of
the household when the overpayment or trafficking occurred" is responsible for paying back a
CalFresh overissuance. Other persons who must repay an overissuance are the sponsor of an
alien household member if the sponsor is at fault, or a person connected to the household (such