SHALOM PENTECOSTAL CHU
[…] CIS has promulgated regulations elaborating on these

statutory qualifications. Under the regulations, the visa

petition procedure begins when either an alien or a person on

the alien’s behalf applies for an I-360 visa. That visa, if

granted by CIS, classifies an alien as a special immigrant

religious worker. The filer must present evidence that the

alien meets the statutory requirements as expounded by the

regulations. For example, while the statute requires that the

alien seek to enter the United States “solely for the purpose of

carrying on the vocation of a minister,” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(I), the regulations specify that the

intended religious work be both full time and compensated. 8

C.F.R. § 204.5(m)(2).

In 2008, CIS amended 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m) to require

that an alien have worked “either abroad or in lawful

immigration status in the United States, and . . . continuously

for at least the two-year period immediately preceding the

filing of the petition” to be eligible for classification as a

special immigrant religious worker. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m)(4)

(emphasis added). The amendments also added that

“[q]ualifying prior experience . . . if acquired in the United

States, must have been authorized under United States