SHALOM PENTECOSTAL CHU
[…] word insignificant but not wholly superfluous).

Page 20: SHALOM PENTECOSTAL CHU

20

(making visas available for qualified immigrant entrepreneurs

whose businesses will create full time employment for,

among others, aliens “lawfully admitted” for permanent

residence or “lawfully authorized” to be employed in the

United States).

Yet there can be no doubt Congress was well aware

that special immigrant religious workers may have worked

illegally before applying for legal status: An alien seeking

permanent adjustment of status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255, for

example, generally is ineligible if he has “continue[d] in or

accept[ed] unauthorized employment prior to filing an

application for adjustment of status,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2),

or “was employed while the alien was an unauthorized alien,”

8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(8). For special immigrant religious

workers who are present in the United States pursuant to

lawful admission at the time of the application, however, the