Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1 (2000)
[…] the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The route that it did not

    follow, the special Medicare review route, is set forth in a complex set of statutory

     provisions, which must be read together. See Appendix, infra. The Medicare Act

    says that a home

    "dissatisfied with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) shall be entitled to a

    hearing to the same extent as is provided in [the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.§]405(b) and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as

    is provided in section 405(g) ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1) (emphasis added).

    The cross-referenced subsection (b)(2) gives the Secretary power to terminate an

    agreement where, for example, the Secretary

    "has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions

    [of the Medicare Act] and regulations thereunder ." §1395cc(b)(2)(A) (emphasisadded).

    The cross-referenced §405(b) describes the nature of the administrative hearing to

    which the Medicare Act entitles a home that is "dissatisfied" with the Secretary's

    "determination."