SEYFARTH SHAW LLP - ClassAction.org...Daniel C. Whang (SBN 223451) [email protected] Jennifer R....
[…] more than eight hours per day and more than 40 hours per workweek during the operative
timeframe, but Defendants failed to pay Plaintiff and Class members the correct
applicable overtime rate for the number of overtime hours they worked as required by the
California Labor Code and the applicable IWC Wage Order.” (Complaint, ¶46.) Plaintiff
thus seeks “to recover the unpaid balance of wages owed to [Plaintiff and Class
members].” (Id., ¶49.) Plaintiff also seeks “restitution of wages withheld and retained by
Defendants.” (Id. at ¶81, Prayer For Relief, ¶1.)
40. California Labor Code section 510(a) states that “any work in excess of
eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . .
shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of
pay for an employee.”
41. The statute of limitations for recovery for overtime pay under California
Labor Code section 510 pay is three years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338. The limitations
period is extended to four years when a plaintiff also seeks restitution for the Labor Code
violations. Falk v. Children's Hosp.