SERVICE LIST - Snohomish County PUD · 2017-04-07 · Figure 1 – Deception Pass Area The...
[…] In 2005, the Washington State Legislature amended the management guidelines for aquatic lands (RCW 79.105.030) to read in part:

“…The manager of state-owned aquatic lands shall strive to provide a balance of public benefits for all citizens of the state. The public benefits provided by aquatic lands are varied and include:

1) Encouraging direct public use and access;

2) Fostering water-dependent uses;

3) Ensuring environmental protection;

4) Utilizing renewable resources.”

The evaluation and testing of tidal energy potential in Deception Pass meets both federal and state priorities to reduce dependency on fossil fuels and promote the development of green, renewable resources.