Senate Journal for Mar. 31, 2009 - South Carolina · Web viewS. 635 -- Senator Rose: A BILL TO...
[…] 1573

Page 36: Senate Journal for Mar. 31, 2009 - South Carolina · Web viewS. 635 -- Senator Rose: A BILL TO AMEND SECTIONS 8-13-100 AND 8-13-1300 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2 by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION that reads:

/ SECTION ___. Section 48-52-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

“(12) ensure that any future energy strategy that promotes carbon-free, non-greenhouse gas emitting sources includes nuclear energy, renewable energy resources, and energy conservation and efficiency.”/

Renumber sections to conform.Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPBELL explained the committee amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 41; Nays 0