Senate Committee on Judiciary-February 23, 2015
[…] I did not mean to cause animosity within the Committee with my discussions. I appreciate that Senator Roberson indicated he is willing to work on the bill language. Senate Bill 160 is something we can get behind; however, our concern is the definition of trespassing. The definition of trespasser under NRS 207.200 gets unclear where it states “any person who, under circumstances not amounting to a burglary goes upon the land or into any building of another with intent to vex or annoy … .” That is a vague statement. Some people may think that Girl Scouts selling cookies, Mormon missionaries knocking on their doors or even politicians canvassing their district are vexing or annoying. It would be better if we could add a sentence to the bill clarifying