SELECTIVE LEGAL ASPECTS OF BANK DEMAND GUARANTEES
[…] See also 2006 Annual Survey op cit note 150 at 12; and Xiang Gao op cit note 8 at 22.

Page 153: SELECTIVE LEGAL ASPECTS OF BANK DEMAND GUARANTEES

P a g e | 131

Although there are some non-conforming amendments in some states, the statute is remarkably uniform.235 Regardless of the existence of article 5 of the UCC, the UCP also has great influence in the United States. Section 5-116(c) specifically provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser is governed by any rules of custom or practice, such as the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits, to which the letter of credit, confirmation, or other undertaking is expressly made subject.

Section 5-116(c) continues by expressly stating that in the event of a conflict between article 5 and the provisions of UCP, the UCP shall ‘govern except to the extent of any conflict with the nonvariable provisions specified in Section 5-103(c)’. There are three situations that can be distinguished: (1) where a provision of article 5 and the UCP do not conflict, both apply; (2) where a non-variable provision of article 5 conflicts with the UCP, the relevant provision of article 5 will apply; and (3) where any other