Security Interests in Intellectual Property: Recent ...
[…] In noting the "step back" provisions of U.C.C. § 9-104, the court found that Article Nine would by its own lan-

52. 1d. at 199. 53. 1d. at 201-02. 54. 1d. at 198-99. 55.1d. 56. 1d. at 199 (citing BLACK'S LAw DICTIONARY 669 (5th ed. 1979». 57. See supra note 15. 58. Peregrine, 16 B.R. at 199 (citing 37 C.F.R. §201.4(a)(2». A document relat­

ing to a copyright is one that "has a direct or indirect relationship to the existence, scope, duration, or identification of a copyright, or to the ownership, division, allocation, licensing, transfer, or exercise of rights under a copyright. That relationship may be past, present, [or] future." 37 C.F.R. § 201.4(a)(2) (West 199 Supp.).

59. ld. at 202.

9

MacLellan: Security Interests

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1992

422 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:413