Security Interests in Intellectual Property: Recent ...
[…] (c) Recordation as Constructive Notice. - Recordation of a document in the Copyright Office gives all persons con­structive notice of the facts stated in the recorded docu­ment. 17 U.S.C.A. § 205 (West 1977).

16. The Patent Act recordation statute (35 U.S.C. § 261) states in pertinent part: An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable con­sideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.

35 U.S.C.A. § 261 (West 1984). 17. The Lanham Act recordation statute (15 U.S.C. § 1060) states in pertinent part:

Assignments shall be by instruments in writing duly executed. Acknowledgment shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an assignment and when recorded in the Patent Office the record shall be prima facie evidence of execution. An assignment shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser for a valu­able consideration without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent Office within three months after the date thereof or prior to such subsequent purchase. A separate record of assign­ments submitted or recording hereunder shall be maintained in the Patent Office. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1060 (West 1982).

3

MacLellan: Security Interests

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1992

416 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:413