Security Interests in Intellectual Property: Recent ...
[…] A security agreement, coupled with compliance with the recording statute, secures a creditors's rights in the collateral against some prior, and most subsequent, third par­ties. The priority scheme determines where the creditor stands in respect to prior or sub­sequent secured creditors, lien creditors, and unsecured creditors. The Article Nine priority scheme varies slightly from each ofthe various federal statutory schemes.

19. U.C.C. § 9-105(1)(m) (1990) defines a secured party as a "lender, seller, or other person in whose favor there is a security interest." U.C.C. § 1-201(37) (1990) defines a security interest as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation."

2.0. U.C.C. § 9-203(1) (1990). A security interest in collateral arises out of the cre­ation of a security agreement.