Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] This solution would clear therecord as soon as possible. The law also could be rewritten to remove

133. The existence of the financing statement may continue beyond the period of the financ-ing statement's lapse as an operation of law. Section 9-403(3) provides in relevant part that"Unless a statute on disposition of public records provides otherwise, the filing officer may re-move a lapsed statement from the files and destroy it immediately if he has retained a microfilm orother photographic record, or in other cases after one year after the lapse." U.C.C. § 9-403(3); seealso Revised U.C.C. § 9-522 (providing two alternatives, each of which requires that "[t]he filingoffice shall maintain a record of the information provided in a filed financing statement for at leastone year after the effectiveness of the financing statement has lapsed").

134. See U.C.C. § 9-404 cmt. 1; CLARK, supra note 37, 1 12.011] n.4. For a general discus-sion of termination statements, see CLARK, supra note 37, 2.15[2].

135. U.C.C. § 9-404(1).

[V/ol. 28:127

42

Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 28, Iss. 1 [1999], Art. 4