Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] 14. See, e.g., Barry Nelson, Campaign Launched to Ease Blood Pressure, N. ECHO, Mar. 27,1999, at 16 (indicating that the average operation requires approximately a pint and a half ofblood).

15. Pursuant to section 9-203(3), "[u]nless otherwise agreed a security agreement gives thesecured party the rights to proceeds provided by Section 9-306." U.C.C. § 9-203(3). Section 9-306(1) states that "[i]nsurance payable by reason of loss or damage to the collateral is proceeds,except to the extent that it is payable to a person other than a party to the security agreement." Id.§ 9-306(1); see also Revised U.C.C. § 9-203(0 ("The attachment of a security interest in collateralgives the secured party the rights to proceeds provided by Section 9-315 .... ); Revised U.C.C.§ 9-102(64) ("'Proceeds' means the following property: ... (E) to the extent of the value of collat-eral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of theloss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.").

16. See, e.g., Kermit Roosevelt m11, The Newest Property: Reproductive Technologies andthe Concept of Parenthood, 39 SANTA CLARA L. REv. 79, 116 (1998) (discussing surrogacy con-tracts which, if deemed a contract for services, are not specifically enforceable).