Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] With har-vested collateral, this should not be problematic because the collateralwould be kept under the control of the secured party. With unharvestedcollateral, this would be problematic in theory. However, because thecollateral is renewable (blood and sperm) or of essentially unlimited

ment."); see also Revised U.C.C. § 9-601(a) ("After default, a secured party has the rights pro-vided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-602 [on waiver and variance ofrights and duties], those provided by agreement of the parties."); see generally CLARK, supra note37, 4.0211] (discussing the definition of default in the security agreement).

149. CLARK, supra note 37, 4.02[1].150. Id. 4.02[116.151. Id. 4.02[1110.152. Id. 14.02[118.

[Vol. 28:127

48

Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 28, Iss. 1 [1999], Art. 4