Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] Id. § 1-102 cmt. 1.

39. Id. § 1-102 cmt. 2.40. Id. § 1-102 cmL I. while writing Article 9

[tihere were perhaps four primary goals in the minds of the drafters of Article 9, thoughthey are by no means discrete: simplicity, uniformity, flexibility (both in terms of theapproach to existing security devices and in terms of adaptation to commercial needsin the future) and the elevation of functional substance over formalism."

8 HAWKLAND ET AL, supra note 24, § 9-101:01 (emphasis added).41. U.C.C. § 1-102(1).42. Section 9-313 states that "goods are 'fixtures' when they become so related to particular

real estate that an interest in them arises under [state] real estate law." U.C.C. § 9-313(l)(a); seealso Revised U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(41) (1999) ("'Fixtures' means goods that have become so relatedto particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law."). It is intuitivelyobvious that human body materials are not fixtures and, at least under any plausible scenario,never would become fixtures. Therefore, from this point on in this Article, "fixtures" will not bediscussed.

[Vol. 28:127

16

Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 28, Iss. 1 [1999], Art. 4