Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] Section9-102 will need to be amended to include the definition of "human materials" as set forth in thetext accompanying this footnote. Under the current numbering scheme, the definition of humanmaterials would be included as section 9-102(a)(47), with subsequent definitions being renum-bered accordingly. Official Comment 4 to section 9-102 of Revised Article 9 contains "Goods-Related Definitions." See id. § 9-102 cmt. 4. Official Comment 4 would need to be revised to in-clude the commentary set forth in the text accompanying this note.

85. See U.C.C. § 9-203(2) (1972) ("A security interest attaches when it becomes enforceableagainst the debtor with respect to the collateral."); see also Revised U.C.C. § 9-203(a) ("A securityinterest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to thecollateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.").