Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] 112. Section 9-204 states in relevant part:(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a security agreement may provide that any

or all obligations covered by the security agreement are to be secured by after-acquiredcollateral.

(2) No security interest attaches under an after-acquired property clause to con-sumer goods other than accessions (Section 9-314) when given as additional securityunless the debtor acquires rights in them within ten days after the secured party givesvalue.

U.C.C. § 9-204(1)-(2) (1972). The Revised Article 9 also permits after-acquired property clauses,and states in relevant part:

(a) ... Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a security agreement maycreate or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.

(b) ... A security interest does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to:

(1) consumer goods, other than an accession when given as additional security,unless the debtor acquires rights in them within 10 days after [sic] the securedparty gives value; or(2) a commercial tort claim.

Revised U.C.C. § 9-204(a)-(b) (1999).113. U.C.C. § 1-102(2)(b). Section 1-102 states in relevant part: "(2) Underlying purposes