Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] unequivocally states: "This Article sets out acomprehensive scheme for the regulation of security interests in per-sonal property."45 The nearly unlimited sweep of the personal propertywhich may be subject to a security interest under Article 9 is demon-strated by section 9-102 when it provides that "[e]xcept as otherwiseprovided in Section 9-104 on excluded transactions, [it] applies ... toany transaction (regardless of its form) which is intended to create a se-curity interest in personal property ... including goods, documents, in-struments, general intangibles, chattel paper or accounts. 46 The use of

43. U.C.C. § 1-201(37) (emphasis added); see also Revised U.C.C. § 9-102(c) ("Article 1contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout

this article."); Revised U.C.C. § 9-109 cmt. 2 ("As to which transactions give rise to a 'securityinterest,' the definition of that term in Section 1-201 must be consulted.").

44. U.C.C. § 9-105(1)(c) (emphasis added). Official Comment 3 of section 9-105 states inrelevant part: