Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] Official Comment 1 to section 9-104 does not mention any federalstatute which deals with human materials. Official Comment 1 makes it clear that if a federal stat-ute does not specifically deal with security interests and related issues, Article 9 applies. OfficialComment 1 states in relevant part: "The exclusionary language in paragraph (a) is that this Articledoes not apply to such security interest 'to the extent' that the federal statute governs the rights ofthe parties. Thus if the federal statute contained no relevant provision, this Article could be lookedto for an answer." U.C.C. § 9-104 cmt. 1; see also Revised U.C.C. § 9-109 (c)(1) (providing ex-clusions similar to those in the current section 9-104, including an exception for when "a statute,regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article.").

56. Section 9-102(1)(a) opens the door to classification problems by suggesting human ma-terials may serve as collateral even though human materials do not fit squarely into one of theCode's categories for collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-102(1). Section 9-102(1) states: