Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] 136. Id. § 9-302(l)(a). The Revised Article 9 also provides a similar exception to filing whengoods are possessed by the secured party. See Revised U.C.C. §§ 9-310, -313. Revised Article 9section 9-313, Official Comment 2 states: "As under the common law of pledge, no filing is re-quired by this Article to perfect a security interest if the secured party takes possession of the col-lateral. See Section 9-310(b)(6)." Revised U.C.C. § 9-313 cmt. 2. Revised Article 9 section 9-310(b)(6) states: "The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:... (6) in collateral in the secured party's possession under Section 9-313." Revised U.C.C § 9-310(b)(6).

137. See Steven 0. Weise, Perfection by Possession: The Need for an Objective Test, 29IDAHO L. Rsv. 705, 713 (1992-93); see generally CLARK, supra note 37, 2.06 (discussing per-fection by possession).