Security Interests in Human Materials
[…] Revised U.C.C. § 9-203(b). Revised Article 9 appears to have done away with a verbal pledge.Official Comment 4 to Revised Article 9 section 9-203 states in relevant part: "The phrase'debtor has authenticated a security agreement,' used in paragraph (3)(A) ... contemplates thedebtor's authentication of a record. In the unlikely event that possession is obtained without thedebtor's agreement, possession would not suffice as a substitute for an authenticated securityagreement." Id. § 9-203 cmt. 4. It appears that an "authenticated security agreement" generally isrequired. Section 9-102(a)(73) of Revised Article 9 provides that a "'[s]ecurity agreement' meansan agreement that creates or provides for a security interest." Id. § 9-102(a)(73). "Agreement" isdefined by section 1-201(3) as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or byimplication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course ofperformance." U.C.C. § 1-201(3).