SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION - SEC.gov · this letter is being filed with the Securities and...
[…] Because implementation of the Proposal would thus restrict and infringe on the Board’s exercise of its fiduciary duties and managerial authority, and could result in the Board violating its fiduciary duties, the Proposal would, if implemented, violate Section 141(a) of the DGCL as it has been interpreted by the Delaware courts. See the opinion of Richards, Layton & Finger, P.A., Delaware counsel to the Company (“Richards Layton”), attached as Exhibit C to this effect.

    Second, Section 142(a) of the DGCL expressly authorizes the board of directors to determine the titles and duties of the officers who will execute the day-to-day business of the corporation: “Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws. . . . ” Section 142(a) also expressly provides that “[a]ny number of offices may be held by the same person unless the certificate of incorporation or bylaws otherwise provide.” The Proposal is neither an amendment to the Company’s certificate

    3 (NY) 14017/106/2012 PROXY/No Action Letter - Swanepoel Proposal.doc