Steve Torchinsky SKADS Science Overview Lisbon 2007 Jan 12 SKADS Science Overview.
[…] See, e.g., Hollinger v. Titan Capital Corp., 914 F.2d 1564, 1572–76 (9th
Cir. 1990) (en banc) (explaining that, even if a broker-dealer and registered representative
contractually agree that a representative is an independent contractor, the broker-dealer is
still required to supervise its representatives).
300 See FINRA Rule 3110(a) (“Each member shall establish and maintain a system to
supervise the activities of each associated person that is reasonably designed to achieve
compliance with applicable securities laws and regulations and with applicable FINRA
rules.”) and Exchange Act Section 15(b)(4)(E), 15 U.SC. 78o(b)(4)(E) (authorizing the
Commission to sanction a broker-dealer that “has failed reasonably to supervise, with a
view to preventing violations of” the federal securities laws and rules and regulations
thereunder).
301 Giving guidance on its supervision rule, FINRA (then-NASD) noted that to fulfill its
obligations to establish and maintain a supervisory system, a member firm must