Securing America's Borders - U.S. Customs and Protection...HEATABLE SAKS, AND STUFFED MATTRESS...
[…] The comment stated that reading the ENs 62.05 and 62.06 to mirror one another is erroneous because men’s and boys’ shirts are an entirely different article of commerce than women’s and girls’ shirts and blouses, and entire industries are based on the difference. We recognize the distinction and find that the guayabera style shirt-blouses are properly classified in subheading 6211.49.90, HTSUS. As such, the classification of the guayabera style shirt-blouses set forth in N252750 is correct. An affirmation was issued in Headquarters Ruling Letter H293112 on April 26, 2018.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1625(c), and 19 C.F.R. §177.7(a), which states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o ruling letter will be issued... in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administra­tion of the Customs and related laws to do so”, CBP is withdrawing its proposed modification of NY N252750.

Dated: July 19, 2018

IEVA K. O’ROURKE

for

MYLES B. HARMON, Director

Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division

PROPOSED REVOCATION OF TWO RULING LETTERS AND REVOCATION OF TREATMENT RELATING TO THE