SECTION I: INTRODUCTIONdoc.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/docnvgov/content/About/NDOC...investigation. Whether...
[…] Anyone who expresses dissatisfaction with the conduct of a Department employee is entitled to prompt acknowledgement of his or her complaint. State laws, NRS 289.057 and NRS 284.387, authorize the Department to investigate complaints of misconduct. These sections read in part: NRS 289.057 Investigation of allegation of misconduct; suspension without pay; review of file by peace officer in certain circumstances; law enforcement agency prohibited from keeping or making record of investigation or punitive action in certain circumstances. 1. An investigation of a peace officer may be conducted in response to a complaint or allegation that the peace officer has engaged in activities which could result in punitive action. NRS 284.387 “Internal administrative investigations leading to certain disciplinary action: Right of employee to written notice…” Furthermore, State law, NRS 289.055, requires the Department to have a procedure in place to investigate complaints. NRS 289.055 Establishment and availability of written procedures for investigating complaints and allegations of misconduct.