SECTION I. INTRODUCTION...2018/02/15  · 1. JALS Publication 1-1 has been revised to incorporate...
[…] The DOJ requirement is not met by merely being “a member in good standing,” but requires a SAUSA to maintain “active” bar membership. Those who do not maintain an active status will not be allowed by DOJ to continue to appear on behalf of the United States in U.S. District or U.S. Magistrate Courts. Prospective SAUSAs should meet this requirement prior to the request for appointment to avoid any delay in certifying the SAUSA. Furthermore, the Citizens Protection Act (28 U.S.C. § 530B) applies to Special Assistant United States Attorneys and provides: “An attorney for the Government will be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State….” As used in the Act, “attorney for the government” includes judge advocates appointed as a SAUSA, or “employed” by the DOJ, who are authorized to conduct criminal or civil law enforcement proceedings on behalf of the United States. 11-3. STATE FEES. Some states, including New Jersey, Tennessee,