Section 702 and the Collection of International Telephone ...
[…] As a threshold matter, Section 704 prevents the intelligence community from targeting a U.S. person who is reasonably be-lieved to be outside the country unless FISC or another provision in FISA authorize it to do so.88 The limit applies where the target of the surveillance has a reasonable expectation of privacy and, if the activity were conducted within the country for law enforce-

or set aside such directive with the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court, which shall have jurisdiction to review such petition.”). 84. See id. § 1881a(h)(4)(C). 85. See id. § 1881a(h)(4)(G). 86. See id. § 1881a(h)(6). 87. Exec. Order 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200 § 2.3 (1982). For discussion of this order, see infra Part I.E. 88. 50 U.S.C. § 1881c(a)(2) (2012). (“No element of the intelligence community may intentionally target, for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence infor-mation, a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the Unit-ed States under circumstances in which the targeted United States person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required if the acquisi-tion were conducted inside the United States for law enforcement purposes, un-less a judge of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court has entered an order with respect to such targeted United States person or the Attorney General has authorized an emergency acquisition pursuant to subsection (c) or (d), respective-ly, or any other provision of this chapter.”) See also EDWARD C. LIU, CONG. RE-