Section 702 and the Collection of International Telephone ...
[…] The courts have consistently upheld orders issued under FISA as constitutional. In United States v. Cavanagh, for instance, a de-fendant was indicted for attempting to deliver defense infor-mation to a foreign government.416 His effort to suppress the fruits of the search, conducted under traditional FISA, met with zero success. The Ninth Circuit held, inter alia, that FISA properly pro-vides for issuance of warrant by a detached judicial officer and that the statute satisfies the Fourth Amendment requirements of

412. Id. § 1801(b)(2) (emphasis added). 413. The first and second sections [(A) and (B)] require a violation of a criminal statute. Language in the statute referring to “sabotage” [(C)] is defined as a crime—in other words, “activities that involve a violation of [18 U.S.C. § 105], or that would involve such a violation if committed against the United States.” Id. § 1801(d).