Section 702 and the Collection of International Telephone ...
[…] A few points here deserve notice. First, it is not immediately clear why the NSA is unable to determine location at the moment of intercept and yet can ascertain the same at a later point. Second, in focusing on the technical capabilities of any discrete intercept, the court encouraged a form of willful blindness—that is, an effort to avoid criminal or civil liability for an illegal act by intentionally placing oneself into a position to be unaware of facts that would otherwise create liability.303 In light of the court’s interpretation,

299. Id. at *16 (citing 50 U.S.C. 1881a(d)(1)(B) (2012) (emphasis in original)). The full language of the section reads: “An acquisition authorized under subsection (a) . . . may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(d)(1)(B) (2012). 300. [Redacted], 2011 WL 10945618, at *16 (FISA Ct. Oct. 3, 2011). 301. Id. 302. Id. 303. Willful Blindness Law & Legal Definition, US LEGAL, INC., http://definitions. uslegal.com/w/willful-blindness/ [http://perma.cc/JGW5-WFGC] (last visited June 25, 2014).