Section 702 and the Collection of International Telephone ...
[…] The multipoint wiretap amendment to FISA in the USA PA-TRIOT Act (Section 206) allows the FISA court to issue ge-neric orders of assistance to any communications provider or similar person, instead of to a particular communications provider. This change permits the Government to imple-ment new surveillance immediately if the FISA target changes providers in an effort to thwart surveillance. The amendment was directed at persons who, for example, at-tempt to defeat surveillance by changing wireless telephone providers or using pay phones.38

36. 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2012). Note that the clause “furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accom-plish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services” reflects changes made by the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-177, § 108, 120 Stat. 192, 203–04 (2006), codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(3) (2012)). 37. Intelligence Authorization Act for FY 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-108 (2001); USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, Pub.