SECTION 1800.00 – HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND …
[…] If listed or eligible properties will be adversely affected by the project, a Determination of Adverse Effect document is written. ITD HQ cultural resources staff will determine who completes preparation of this document (i.e. in-house, district, or consultant). While the 1502 reports the eligibility of the resources and the effect of the project upon them, the Determination of Adverse Effect elaborates on these points in a narrative and explores alternatives that avoid or minimize harm to the affected resource. This document fulfills the requirements of 36 CFR 800.6 which states that the federal agency must “consult with the SHPO/THPO and

Page 9: SECTION 1800.00 – HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND …

Environmental Manual Resources 1800 .00

other consulting parties to develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.” The Determination of Adverse Effect is sent to the ACHP via the FHWA as an invitation for the ACHP to participate.

1830.02.05 Memorandum of Agreement.