SECTION 1800.00 – HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND …
[…] New regulations took effect January 11, 2001. (http://www.achp.gov) 1820.03 Department of Transportation Act, Section 4(f) and Implementing Regulations. Protection of certain public lands and National Register eligible or listed historic and prehistoric properties was originally mandated in Section 4(f) of the 1966 Department of Transportation Act. This section was repealed in 1983 and later codified without substantive changes as 49 USC 303. However, it is still referred to as Section 4(f) in the FHWA Environmental Procedures (23 CFR 771) and by ITD staff. Section 4(f) declares it a national policy to preserve, where possible, “the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” Highway projects can use these special lands only if there is no feasible and prudent alternative and the sponsoring agency demonstrates that all possible planning to minimize harm has been accomplished. Federal implementing regulations are at 23 CFR 771.135.