SECRETARY OF LABOR, UNITED STATES POSTAL …...Administration to the United States Postal Service...
[…] supervisor knew Employee-A had a work-related illness independent of the FMLA documents.

Before we address the merits of USPS’s arguments, we first consider the Secretary’s claim on

review that USPS waived its FMLA argument.

I. Waiver

The Secretary contends USPS waived its argument that FMLA confidentiality

requirements prohibited it from recording Employee-A’s illness, because this argument was not

included as an affirmative defense in USPS’s answer and was not asserted until USPS filed its

post-hearing brief with the judge. Commission Rule 34(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(3)-(4)

(requiring answer to “include all affirmative defenses being asserted,” and stating that failure to

do so may “result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later stage in the

proceeding”). In the Secretary’s view, USPS’s FMLA argument should be considered an

affirmative defense because it is “analogous” to a preemption claim under section 4(b)(1) of the

OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1), which the Commission has long recognized as an affirmative

defense.