SECRETARY OF LABOR, UNITED STATES POSTAL …...Administration to the United States Postal Service...
[…] recordkeeping regulations. For the reasons that follow, we reverse the judge with respect to

Employee-A. For the remaining portion of the affirmed violation, we assess a penalty of $2,500.

DISCUSSION

USPS contends that the citation should be vacated because: (1) the confidentiality

provision of the FMLA regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 825.500(g), requires USPS to maintain

Employee-A’s FMLA documentation in a separate system of confidential records and precludes

USPS from recording the information about Employee-A’s illness on its OSHA log and report;

2 Section 1904.29(b)(2) states: “What do I need to do to complete the OSHA 301 Incident

Report? You must complete an OSHA 301 Incident Report form, or an equivalent form, for

each recordable injury or illness entered on the OSHA 300 Log.” Section 1904.29(b)(3) states,

“How quickly must each injury or illness be recorded? You must enter each recordable injury or

illness on the OSHA 300 Log and 301 Incident Report within seven (7) calendar days of

receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.”

3 Each citation item included two instances, one based on Employee-A’s illness, and one based

on the illness of another USPS employee. The judge affirmed both items with respect to both

employees. Only the instances involving Employee-A’s illness are at issue on review.