SECRETARY OF LABOR, UNITED STATES POSTAL …...Administration to the United States Postal Service...
[…] Finally, there is no reason to

question the medical findings of the doctors in this case, as set out in their records.

I have considered USPS’s arguments that the statements in C-4A-B, C-5A-B and C-6A-B are

inadmissible and its further arguments indicating that the claims of N.B. and A.R. are suspect and

unreliable. See, e.g., R. Brief, pp. 16-18, 21-29. These arguments are rejected, and, as noted above,

C-4A-B, C-5A-B and C-6A are admitted and found to be relevant and reliable.

Whether USPS Violated the Cited Standards

The citation alleges that USPS violated 29 C.F.R. 1904.29(b)(2) and (b)(3) when it did not

record the incidents described above relating to N.B. and A.R. The cited standards require that OSHA

300 Log entries and 301 Incident Reports be completed “within seven (7) calendar days of receiving

information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.” A “recordable injury or illness” is a

work-related injury or illness that results in “restricted work” and/or “medical treatment beyond first

aid,” among other possibilities. See 29 C.F.R. 1904.7(b)(1).