Search & Seizure Law in Missouri · Search & Seizure Law in Missouri State & Federal Law H. Morley...
[…] The police did have a reasonable

suspicion that knocking and announcing their presence would have been dangerous or

futile or would have allowed the destruction of evidence. See also: State v. Baker, 103

S.W.3d 711 (Mo. banc 2003) (reasonable suspicion that defendant was violent justified a

no knock execution of a search warrant).

NOTE: Most jurisdictions have some type of statute requiring law enforcement officers

executing a search warrant to expressly announce their presence before entering to

search a premise.

FEDERAL LAW: The federal Knock and Announce statute is at 18 U.S.C. 3109.

MISSOURI LAW: Section 105.240, RSMo, states: “Every officer may break open doors

and enclosures to execute a warrant or other process for the arrest of any person, or to

levy an execution, or execute an order for the delivery of personal property, if, upon

public demand and an announcement of his official character, they be not opened.”

State v. Williams, 539 S.W.2d 530 (Mo. App. 1976). Held that this section

imposes no such requirement of public demand and announcement where no

break-in is necessary to execute the warrant. In this case, a policeman who