SDSC Decision: Hyperion Refining
[…] that condition 2.1 and 40 C.F.R. section 52.21(r)(2) do not explicitly state that the

    original permit remains in effect or that the permits expiration is stayed while the

    Secretary considers a request for an extension. Thus, Citizens contend that when

    the Secretary failed to grant an extension before the expiration of the initial

    commence construction deadline, the original permit automatically expired,

    precluding any amendment.11 Citizens contend that the original and amended

    10. Hyperion and DENR argue that SDCL 1-26-28 extended the validity of

    Hyperions permit while the application for an extension was pending. SDCL

    1-26-28 provides:

    If a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for

    renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any

    activity of a continuing nature, the existing license, or a right to

    continue the activity, does not expire until the application has

    been finally determined by the agency and for ten days following

    receipt, or failure to accept delivery, of notice of suchdetermination by the licensee.

    (Emphasis added.) A permit is a license for purposes of this statute. See

    SDCL 1-26-1(4). However, SDCL 1-26-28 did not apply to Hyperions

    application for the extension. Hyperion requested that condition 2.1 be