scw-hernandez-pfr
[…] Further,

adjudication of these individual issues rendered classwide adjudication unmanageable

because, even if an employee's time record indicated a break was missed, that in and

of itself did not establish that Chipotle failed to provide, authorize or permit the

employee to take a meal or rest break. Additionally, Hernandez failed to present a

clear outline of how the court and parties could use a sampling of testimony to address

all of the individual questions that had to be answered.

DISCUSSION

1. Class actions and the standard of review

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions "when the

question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties

are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court ...." (See also

Cal. Rules ofCt., rule 3.760 et seq.) Class certification requires the party seeking

certification to prove "(1) ... a sufficiently numerous, ascertainable class, (2) ... a

well-defined community of interest, and (3) that certification will provide substantial