School of Law University of California, Davis · Looking back twenty years later, Callies remarked...
[…] See https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billVersionsCompareClient.xhtml?bill_id=201720180SB828. 221 SB 828, s. 2 (amending Cal. Gov’t Code s. 65584.01(b)). 222 SB 828, s. 2 (amending Cal. Gov’t Code s. 65584.01(b)). 223 Under the amendments added by SB 828, each Council of Governments is actually responsible in the first instance for choosing its own comparators. See Cal. Gov’t Code s. 65584.01(b)(1)(H)(ii). But HCD is authorized to reject a Council’s proposed comparators in favor of alternatives of its own choosing. See Cal. Gov’t Code s. 65584.01(b)(2) (“The department may accept or reject the information provided by the council of governments or modify its own assumptions or methodology based on this information.”). 224 Cf. Miriam Seifter, Gubernatorial Administration, 131 HARV. L. REV. 483 (2017) (exploring power of governor to shape state level policy through oversight and direction of state agencies). The director of HCD is appointed by and serves at the pleasure of the governor. Cal.