School of Law University of California, Davis · Looking back twenty years later, Callies remarked...
[…] See sources cited in note 263, supra. 263 See Cal. Gov't Code § 65852.2 (West) (requiring local government “[to] ministerially approve an application for a building permit to create within a zone for single-family use one accessory dwelling unit per single-family lot if the unit is contained within the existing space of a single-family residence or accessory structure,” and further defining attributes of “ADU,” including maximum size of 1200 square feet); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.63A.215 (West) (requiring local governments to “incorporate in their development regulations, zoning regulations, or official controls the recommendations” of a state-commissioned report on accessory apartments); http://mrsc.org/getmedia/3ccc6c5e-0cc9-43c1-8936-b0017c7c161e/ADUordrecommendations.pdf.aspx (model ADU ordinance which local governments of a certain size in Washington must conform to); Vt. Stat.