School of Law University of California, Davis · Looking back twenty years later, Callies remarked...
[…] Gov’t Code § 65589.5(h)(5), 65950(a) (defining “denial” of building permit to consist of failing to take all actions necessary for issuance of building permit within specified time period). Regarding Oregon, see, Terry D. Morgan, Exclusionary Zoning: Remedies Under Oregon's Land Use Planning Program, 14 ENVTL. L. 779, 812-15 (1983) (describing emergence of the “clear and objective standards” requirement, and time limits, against backdrop of local evasion of state goals for dense, affordable housing); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 197.307 (West) (spelling out “clear and objective” requirement, stating that standards “[m]ay not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay,” and carving out exception for jurisdictions that wish to allow higher densities subject to vaguer standards so long as there is a “clear and objective” fallback that developers may elect); Or. Rev. Stat.