School of Law University of California, Davis · Looking back twenty years later, Callies remarked...
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 197.335 (West) (emphasis added). Oregon’s Land Use Board of Appeals also has authority to reverse local permitting decisions and order projects approved if the decisionmaker exceeded the scope of its discretion by denying the permit. See Or. Rev. Stat. 197.835(10); Walter v. City of Eugene, Or. LUBA No. 2016-024. 130 Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 197.636(2) (outlining remedies in the event that “a local government fails to submit a work program or to complete a work task by the deadline set by the [LCDC]). Among other things, LCDC has required local governments to eliminate discretionary approval standards vis-a-vis “needed housing.” See, e.g., LCDC Compliance Order (Aug. 23, 1982) and Staff Report (Aug. 19, 1982) at 28-19 regarding City of Eugene; LCDC Work Task Order 02-