School of Law University of California, Davis · Looking back twenty years later, Callies remarked...
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 197.307 (West) (spelling out “clear and objective” requirement, stating that standards “[m]ay not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay,” and carving out exception for jurisdictions that wish to allow higher densities subject to vaguer standards so long as there is a “clear and objective” fallback that developers may elect); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 227.173(2) (“When an ordinance establishing approval standards is required . . . the standards must be clear and objective on the face of the ordinance.”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann § 227.178 (setting 120-day limit for cities and counties to act on building permits and rezoning applications).