School of Law University of California, Davis · Looking back twenty years later, Callies remarked...
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 4382 (West) (“A housing element that shall include a recommended program for addressing low and moderate income persons' housing needs as identified by the regional planning commission . . . The program should account for permitted accessory dwelling units, as defined in subdivision 4412(1)(E) of this title”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 4412(1)(E) (West) (“Except for flood hazard and fluvial erosion area bylaws . . . no bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling unit that is located within or appurtenant to an owner-occupied single-family dwelling . . .”); 2017 Oregon Laws Ch. 745 (S.B. 1051) (“A city with a population greater than 2,500 . . . shall allow in areas zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family