School of Law University of California, Davis · Looking back twenty years later, Callies remarked...
[…] Regarding Massachusetts, see 70 CMR 56.03 (exempting local governments that both have a current, state-approved “housing production plan” in place, and produced affordable units equal to 0.5% of their total housing stock during the previous year); Mass. Dep’t of Housing & Community Development, G.L.C. 40B Guidelines II-8 – II-10 (Dec. 2014), https://www.mass.gov/files/documents/2017/10/10/guidecomprehensivepermit.pdf (implementing statute). Regarding Rhode Island, see R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 45-53-4 (West) (stating that review board may deny affordable-housing development application if the local government “has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan”); Div. of Planning, Rhode Island Department of Administration, State Guide Plan Element 423, Appendix D (June 2016) (reprinting guidelines for affordable housing plans).