Scholarship Repository Case Interpretation
[…] Thus, just as we saw in the case ofcourts that overstep norms of judicial behavior, the solution to federal courts that try to is-sue advisory opinions comes not from rules about precedent or interpretation but from ex-plicit constitutional limitations.

90. For instance, though apparently aiming to develop principles generally applicableto American courts, Abramowicz & Stearns, supra note 3, cite ninety-two cases, of whicheighty-nine are from federal courts and three are from state courts.

91. CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 14 ("The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publica-tion of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Courtdeems appropriate .. "). See generally Joseph R. Grodin, The Depublication Practice ofthe California Supreme Court, 72 CAL. L. REv. 514 (1984).