SCAP No. 17-0000367 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE ....
[…] applies to the OTCs’ rental car transactions. Because HRS §237-18(f) does not apply, the OTCs
owe GET on their gross receipts.
B. The Income-Reducing Provision in HRS§237-18(f) Does Not Apply to the OTCs’ Merchant Rental Car Transactions. 1. Comparison of the “Transient Accommodations” Provision in HRS
§237-18(g) to the “Tourism Related Services” Provision in HRS §237-18(f).
In Travelocity, HRS §237-18(g) was the “income-reducing provision” at issue and it
expressly applied to “transient accommodations,” which were the very transactions the Director
assessed in that case.11 HRS §237-18(g) reads in full:
(g) Where transient accommodations are furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and the gross income is divided between the operator of the transient accommodations on the one hand and the travel agency or tour packager on the other hand, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to such person’s respective portions of the proceeds and no more.
As used in this subsection, the words “transient accommodations” and “operator” shall be defined in the same manner as they are defined in section 237D-1.
By contrast, the income-reducing provision in HRS §237-18(f) that applies to “tourism
related services” nowhere mentions “rental car transactions.” HRS §237-18(f) reads in full:
(f) Where tourism related services are furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager and the gross income is divided between the provider of the services and the travel agency or tour packager, the tax imposed
11 In Travelocity, the Director did not dispute the threshold issue that HRS §237-18(g) applied to “transient accommodations.”