SCAP No. 17-0000367 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE ....
[…] the Director May Assess the GET at Any Time and Without Qualification.
The OTCs argue that res judicata applies to tax years 2000 through 2011.7 But, the OTCs
ignore a dispositive fact: the OTCs admit that they did not file any GET tax returns8 (or pay any
GET) for their merchant rental car transactions. R19:200-201, 349-50; R29:345. The OTCs’
failure to file tax returns dooms their res judicata argument.
Hawai‘i tax law (like federal tax law) treats non-filing taxpayers like the OTCs in a
fundamentally different way than taxpayers who file returns. HRS §237-38 provides that “[i]f any
person fails, neglects, or refuses to make a return, the department of taxation may proceed as it
deems best to obtain information on which to base the assessment of the tax.” HRS §237-38 further
provides that any assessments are “presumed to be correct” unless the person assessed clearly
proves to the contrary.
HRS §237-40 addresses limitations and provides two different rules for filers versus non-
filers.