SCAP No. 17-0000367 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE ....
[…] failure to file tax returns dooms their res judicata argument.
Hawai‘i tax law (like federal tax law) treats non-filing taxpayers like the OTCs in a
fundamentally different way than taxpayers who file returns. HRS §237-38 provides that “[i]f any
person fails, neglects, or refuses to make a return, the department of taxation may proceed as it
deems best to obtain information on which to base the assessment of the tax.” HRS §237-38 further
provides that any assessments are “presumed to be correct” unless the person assessed clearly
proves to the contrary.
HRS §237-40 addresses limitations and provides two different rules for filers versus non-
filers. For tax-filers, the statute provides that excise taxes “shall be assessed or levied within three
years after the annual return was filed, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing
of the return, whichever is later.” HRS §237-40(a). However, in the case of “a failure to file the
annual return, the tax may be assessed or levied at any time.” HRS §237-40(b).
Thus, the GET statute makes clear that when taxpayers such as the OTCs fail to file GET
returns, the Department “may proceed as it deems best” and the GET “may be assessed or levied
at any time.” That is what the Director did. On December 9, 2013, the then-Director proceeded