Scalia Law School | Scalia Law School - Antitrust, Agency and … · 2017-01-18 · 3 investigation...
[…] See id. at 194 (citing U.S. v. Southwest Business Sales, 20 F.3d 1449 (8th Cir. 1994) (allowing joinder of antitrust and mail fraud claims)).

25 See CFEA, supra note 18. The Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, PUB. L. NO. 98-473,Title II § 212(a)(2), 98 STAT . 1987, 1995 (1984), superseded this act. Although this act did not change the maximums, it did result in the promulgation of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines, which increased the average fine levels for antitrust offenders. See Section I.B, infra. The alternative maximum fine is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (specifying alternative maximum fine based on gain or loss). Under 3571(d), “If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.”

26 18 U.S.C. §3571(d) (1984) 27 See Mark A. Cohen & David T. Scheffman, The Antitrust Sentencing Guidelines: Is the

Punishment Worth the Costs? 27 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 331, 335-6 (1989). 28 See Klawiter, supra note 13, at _ (discussing the initial uses of 18 U.S.C. 3571(d) in an