SCA COMPLIANCE PRINCIPLES - DOL...in contract work. 29 C.F.R. 4.159. If an employee works in...
[…] DISCHARGING WAGE AND FRINGE BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS
◊◊ Fringe benefits required under the SCA must be furnished, separate from and in
addition to the specified monetary wages, by the contractor to the employees
engaged in performance of the contract, as specified in the applicable SCA wage
determination in a covered contract. A contractor must keep appropriate records
separately showing amounts paid for wages and amounts paid for fringe benefits,
and cannot simply assert that paying more than the required monetary wages
offsets the fringe benefit requirement, or vice versa. 29 C.F.R. § 4.170.
◊◊ The obligation to furnish the specified benefits “may be discharged by furnishing
any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or
differential payments in cash,” in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 4.177.
◊◊ Thus, in the following example, where a fixed cost per employee health and
welfare fringe benefit applies assume that the contractor provides vacation and
holiday benefits the wage determination specifies, available records show that an