Sandra P. Davis v. U.S. General Accounting Office · permanently outside the management control of...
[…] Under the separate Performance Appraisal System for Band I, II and III Employees established by Order 2430.1, a performance appraisal is to be prepared “by the person who is in the best position to assess the ratee’s performance. Usually this is the ratee’s immediate supervisor—the 18 Petition No. 00-08 at 2. 19 Future references to Order 2430.1 in this decision, unless specified otherwise, refer to the Order, its Personnel Supplement and the implementing manual “Performance Appraisal System for Band I, II and III Employees.” 20 5 U.S.C. §2301(b)(6), for example, defines the following merit system principle: “Employees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards.” The Agency’s Order 2430.1 implements this principle by creating and defining the Performance Appraisal System.