Sample Affirmative Defenses and counterclaim
[…] start-up date. 26 U.S.C. 860G(a)(4)(B)(ii)(2006)). 2
42. The transfer of the note and mortgage to the trustee was illegal and void
because the attempted transfer was more that four years after the closing
2 The IRS imposes a 100% tax on net income derived from prohibited transactions. (26 U.S.C. 860F(a)(1))
11
date/cut-off date. By operation of the Pooling and Servicing Agreement and
New York law, the Plaintiff cannot own the Note and doesn’t own the Note.
43. If the trust subsequently became a private trust, it too is prevented from
taking a note in blank by New York law. EPT. LAW § 7-2.1: NY Code –
Section 7-2.1 provides:
Extent of trustee’s estate, subsection (c)
A trust as described in sections 9-1.5, 9-1.6 and 9-1.7 of the estates, powers and
trusts law, including a business trust as defined in subdivision two of section two
of the general associations law, may acquire property in the name of the trust as
such name is designated in the instrument creating said trust.
44. Notes endorsed in blank can not lawfully be an asset of a private mortgage
backed security (“MBS”) Trust established under New York trust law.
V. PLAINTIFF IS NOT THE HOLDER OF THE NOTE
45. The original mortgagee was Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.