Same Difference – Determinate Sentencing Nuts And Bolts Of ...
[…] §53.031 cannot be sealed. §58.003(b).

III. ISSUES, QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS UNDER THE DETERMINATE SENTENCING PROVISIONS OF THE JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE

1. There is a specific Family Code prohibition as to the use of evidence which is illegally seized or

obtained in adjudication proceedings. §54.03(e). Because this statute is very specific, can illegally

obtained evidence be used in a disposition hearing under §54.04 or in a modification proceeding? §54.05.

Certain aspects of this already happen when this information is included in the juvenile probation reports.

§54.045(b).

2. Is it appropriate to simplify the jury questions emanating from §54.04(c) and (i)? Instead of

mirroring the statute and creating a double negative:

“Do you find that the child in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and

level of support and supervision the child needs to meet the conditions of probation”.

Answer: We do or We do not

or

“Do you find that the child can be provided the quality of care and level of support and

supervision in his home that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation.”

Answer: We do or We do not