Saliba v. Att'y Gen. of United States, --F.3d--(3rd Cir. 2016) No. 15-3769 July 8, 2016 Unlawful...
[…] is section 246(a).

26

We disagree, and because neither section 1256(a), nor the cases

interpreting its applicability, support the view that the USCIS

implicitly waived Saliba’s inadmissibility, we conclude that his

fraudulent procurement of TPS precludes his attempt to

naturalize.

The natural “starting place in our inquiry” with respect to

8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) is the plain language of the statute. United

States v. Introcaso, 506 F.3d 260, 264 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting

Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 605, 114 S.Ct. 1793,

1797 (1994)). When we examine the plain language of section

1256(a), we are satisfied that it does not affect or implicate

naturalization eligibility. The statute provides that:

If, at any time within five years

after the status of a person has been

otherwise adjusted under the

provisions of section 1255 or 1259

of this title or any other provision

of law to that of an alien lawfully

admitted for permanent residence,

it shall appear to the satisfaction of

the Attorney General that the

person was not in fact eligible for

such adjustment of status, the

Attorney General shall rescind the

action taken granting an adjustment

of status to such person and

cancelling removal in the case of

such person if that occurred and the

person shall thereupon be subject to

all provisions of this chapter to the

27

same extent as if the adjustment of

status had not been made. Nothing

in this subsection shall require the

Attorney General to rescind the

alien’s status prior to

commencement of procedures to

remove the alien under section

1229a of this title, and an order of

removal issued by an immigration

judge shall be sufficient to rescind

the alien’s status.

8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (emphasis added). By its terms, the statute

imposes a five-year limitation on rescission of a grant of LPR

status and removal of aliens. See Malik v. Att’y Gen., 659 F.3d

253, 257 (3d Cir. 2011); Garcia, 553 F.3d at 728.