Saliba v. Att'y Gen. of United States, --F.3d--(3rd Cir. 2016) No. 15-3769 July 8, 2016 Unlawful...
[…] 17

requiring the denial of his application for adjustment of his

status to that of a LPR.

B. Saliba’s Inadmissibility for Permanent

Residence Renders him Unable to Naturalize

As we have indicated, the INS mistakenly granted Saliba

LPR status despite his statutory inadmissibility. (See Pet. ¶ 21).

This circumstance gives rise to the second sub-issue on appeal:

whether, notwithstanding his current LPR status, Saliba’s

statutory inadmissibility for permanent residence means that he

never was “lawfully admitted” for permanent residence—a

prerequisite to naturalization.9 Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1429, “no

person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted

to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with

all applicable provisions of this chapter.” See also id. § 1427(a)

(“No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . .

has resided [in the United States] continuously, after being

lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . .”). Because

Saliba was inadmissible for permanent residence based on a