SAC~~o~g ~ 2on. - The Patient Safety League Lokesh... · 26 Certificate No. G79268 to Lokesh...
[…] licensee in question, the record of conviction of the crime shall be conclusive

evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred, but only of that fact, and the board ·

may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of the crime in order

to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the conviction is substantially related

to the qualifications, functions, and duties of the licensee in question.

"As used in this section, 'license' includes 'certificate,' 'permit,' 'authority,'

and 'registration.'"

11. Section 820 of the Code states:

"Whenever it appears that any person holding a license, certificate or permit

under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division may be

unable to practice his or her profession safely because the licentiate's ability to

practice is impaired due to mental illness, or physical illness affecting competency,

the licensing agency may order the licentiate to be examined by one or more

physicians and surgeons or psychologists designated by the agency. The report of the

examiners shall be made available to the licentiate and may be received as direct

evidence in proceedings conducted pursuant to Section 822."

5

ACCUSATION (800-2014-007852)

Page 6: SAC~~o~g ~ 2on. - The Patient Safety League Lokesh... · 26 Certificate No. G79268 to Lokesh Shantanu Tantuwaya, M.D. (respondent). The Physician's and 27 Surgeon's Certificate was

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21